Autobiography

Life is an Adventure or it is Nothing!

Mission Statement:

If I see a chance take it!

Be the best at whatever I do, treat everyone with respect, say thank you often, enjoy each day, keep laughing, make enough money to survive, someday see my children and dance with my daughter and play catch with my son.

Time together is precious!

When visitation takes place...it's time to celebrate!

If only Jena & JJ could remember...

Daddy I love you all the way

past God up to the North Pole!

I picked this beautiful flower

just for you!

We danced to this song often...

Mike Hargrove sent me an autographed picture for my son Jared.

I pitched to him when he was 1.

I hope to play catch with JJ someday.

Thomas James Joseph Jasany M. Ed.

Alias: T. J. - Jazz - Tommy

Cleveland Cabby

Cleveland Tommy

Harry Longfellow (Pen Name)

I tell my passengers,

Just call me Harry.

Born: May 4, 1954 in Cleveland Ohio the 2nd of 6 children

Father Slovak - Mother Polish

Brothers: Bob, Mark (Skip), Tim Sisters: Maureen, Kathy

Marital Status: Divorced

2 Children: Jena Marie / Jared Jonathan

Educational Background

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School Kindergarten 1960

I made butter / Skipped in a circle / Flew a kite / Had 3 girlfriends

Gave my first speech: Lions Roar...They eat raw meat...

St. Anthony Elementary School Grades 1 - 8 1961 - 1968

Padua Franciscan High School Grades 9 - 12 1969 - 1972

Awarded 3 Varsity Football Letters and a Football Scholarship

Cuyahoga Community College: 1973 - 1977

Associate of Arts Degree: Concentration in Psychology

Played Pinball, Shot Pool & Drank Pabst Blue Ribbon Beer

Cleveland State University: 1979 - 1982

Bachelor of Science in Education Degree

Certified to teach Physical Education & Health K - 12

Cleveland State University: 1990 - 1992

Master of Education Degree in Curriculum & Instruction Concentration in Health Education - Creative Teaching Methods

Cleveland State University: 2004 - 2005

2 classes short of a second Masters Degree in Special Education In my last Reading Class:

I gave a class presentation on the book:

All I Really Needed to Know I Learned in Kindergarten,

Then I dropped out of school and have no plans of returning.

Taught school for 5 years: as a substitute or full-time teacher.The children were

My Kids. I treated them like they were mine.

One job ended after I took the 8th graders to breakfast. Oops!

Cleveland Public City Schools Grades K - 12

Cleveland Catholic City Schools Grades K - 8

Maple Hts. School District Grades K - 12

Warrensville School Distrait Grades 9 - 12

Educational Specialist Presentations:

Substance Abuse, Streets Management, Parenting Teenagers, Sexual Awareness Education

Writer & Author:

Decisions c. 1994 (Sex education workbook)

The Parenteen Survival Manual c. 1997 (Parenting Teenagers)

Dismissal Letter

Principal: Why did you take the children to breakfast?

Tommy: Because they asked me to. They said: We're hungry...

Job History

1995 to 2009

Professional Driver & School Teacher: 1995 to 2009

Professional Driver: 9 years / Teacher for 5 years.

Professional Writer: 1994 to Present

That's my car...my divorce settlement...

A load of books: 1,000, 100 per box.

A Fares of a Cleveland Cabby c.1997

The Ultimate Cleveland City Guide c. 2000

A Fares of a Street Savvy not so Yellow Cabby c. 2002

A Fares of a Street Savvy Cabby c. 2008

1976 to 1995

Mailhandler for the United States Post Office Downtown Office.

Drove a tow motor & forklift when not reading, playing cards or sleeping.

The other jobs I worked throughout the course of my life.

Set a record for burning my bridges...I should say torching them.


My motto: Don't look back...go forward...

Insurance Salesman / Car Salesman

Convenience Store Manager / Banquet Server / Dishwasher

Bus Boy / Room Service / Gas Station Attendant

Department Store Clerk / Pizza Delivery / Grill Cook Landscaping / Factory Worker / Security Guard

Cedar Point Food Vendor / Fuller Brush door to door sales Laborer for a Brick Layer / Coach T-ball & Girls Softball

I was always good at getting the job...

It was keeping the job I had problems with...